Working Fathers in United Kingdom

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 14 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? Flat rate
Who pays for paternity leave? Both employer and government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Unpaid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 126
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? No provision
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

Eligible fathers (continuously employed for a period of at least 26 weeks ending with the week immediately preceding the 14th week before the expected date of delivery) are entitled to one or two weeks' paternity leave to be taken within the 56 days of child birth and paid at a rate of £136.78 per week (from April 2013). Some employers offer enhanced contractual paternity pay. A right to additional paternity leave gives fathers whose partners have returned to work the right to take between two and 26 weeks' extra leave before a child's first birthday. The father may be entitled to take the balance of the mother's Statutory Maternity Pay entitlement. If a worker is taking paternity leave for a birth, the leave can start either on the day the baby is born or on a date that has been agreed in advance with the employer. Paternity leave cannot start before the baby is born, and, if the worker is agreeing on a date later than the birth of baby, the paternity leave must be completed within 56 of days of the birth.

Source: §80A & 80AA of ERA; §45 of the Paternity and Adoption Leave Regulations 2002 

More about parental leave:

People who have worked for their employer for one year have the right to unpaid parental leave. Workers are entitled to 18 weeks' unpaid leave before the child is five or before 18 years age if the child is disabled. The employee who is absent on parental leave is entitled to the benefit of the terms and conditions of employment which would have applied if he had not been absent including seniority, pension rights and similar rights. For each adopted child, the unpaid parental leave is allowed up to the child’s 18th birthday or 5th anniversary of his/her adoption, whichever comes first.

Source: §76-77 of ERA; The Maternity and Parental Leave Regulations