Working Fathers in Ukraine

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 1095 days
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

Ukrainian legislation does not provide for special paternity leave. Nevertheless, employer is obliged to provide unpaid leave up to 14 calendar days (on the basis of an application) to a worker whose wife is on maternity leave.

Sources: §25 of the Law of Ukraine ‘About leaves’ 15.11.1996 № 504/96-ВР

More about parental leave:

The parental leave is available for workers with children up to the age of three years. The parental leave may be provided for up to the maximum of 6 years if a child requires a longer permanent care based on medical conclusions. The parental leave is also available for guardians, adoptive parents, grandmother, grandfather or other relatives who actually takes care of a child. These categories of employees may work part-time or work from home during parental leave. The company may provide such workers with partially paid or unpaid parental leave of a longer duration.

According to the Law of Ukraine ‘About state assistance to families with children’, one of the parents constantly living with the child has a right to get childbirth allowance. In the case of birth of two or more children, assistance is provided for each child individually. The rate of childbirth allowance is 41,280 UAH (fixed sum). First part of this allowance (10,320 UAH) is paid as lump sum while the remaining amount is paid in 36 months by equal installments.

Worker must apply to the labor and social protection of the population authority on place of abode not later than 12 months from the date of birth of the child to receive allowance. More details can found in the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine 27.12.2001 № 1751.

Sources: §179 of the Labour Code; §18 of the Law of Ukraine ‘About leaves’ 15.11.1996 № 504/96-ВР; §3, 10-12 of the Law of Ukraine ‘About state assistance to families with children’ 21.11.1992 № 2811-XII; Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine 27.12.2001 № 1751