Working Fathers in Spain

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 28 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for paternity leave? Government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Unpaid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 1095
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? No provision
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

In cases of child birth, adoption or foster care, the worker is entitled to suspend his contract for four consecutive weeks, that can be extended in the event of multiple childbirth, adoption or fostering by two days for each child after the second child. To qualify for this leave the worker shall give advance notice to the employer, in good time, of the intention to exercise this right. Payment is made at the rate of 100% of earnings, paid by the Social Security Fund with the same ceiling as for Maternity leave and financed by social insurance contributions from employers and employees, except for the first two days that are paid by employers in the private sector or the self-employed. Government has delayed the implementation of extended 04 weeks leave till 2015. The currently applicable paternity leave, however, is only 15 days extended by two days per child in the case of multiple births (or adoption or fostering) or if the child has a disability; and from 15 to 20 days for large families or households with a disabled person. The first two days of the 15-day leave have to be used at the time of birth. The remaining 13 days of Paternity leave can be used during or immediately after the end of maternity leave. In the public sector, the 15-day paternity leave has to be taken as a whole at the time of birth. Fathers can also use Paternity leave part time with employer’s agreement.
(Royal Decree No. 1/1995 enacting the Worker’s Charter Art.48 bis (Amended by the Act 9/2009)

More about parental leave:

Workers are entitled to unpaid parental leave of no more than 3 years to take care of their biological or adoptive child, counted from the date of the child’s birth or the date of adoption. Each successive child entitles the worker to a new period of leave which marks the end of the current period of leave. When both parents work for the same company, the employer may prevent the concurrent exercise of their parental leave on the grounds of business risks. During the first year, return to the same job position is protected; after the first year, job protection is restricted to a job of the same category. There are no limits to the number of periods of leave that can be taken until the child is three years, with no minimum period. Since 2000, a number of regional governments have introduced flat-rate benefits. However, these benefits have been reduced or abolished since 2009 as a consequence of the fiscal crisis. Parental leave is unpaid leave however workers taking leave are credited with social security contributions, which affect pension accounts, health cover and new maternity or paternity leave entitlements, for the first two years in the private sector and for the whole period in the public sector. (Royal Decree No. 1/1995 enacting the Workers Statute Art.46(3))