Working Fathers in Viet Nam

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? No
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

No specific paternity leave entitlements are found in the Labour Code. However, personal leave entitlements as identified under §116 of Labour Code may be used. There is no provision for independent paternity leave however if mother and father are both covered by Social Insurance or either of them is covered and mother dies during child birth, the father or any other person nursing the child is entitled to the maternity regime until the child is four months old.

From 1 January 2016, male workers participating in social insurance are entitled to take paternity leave on the birth of  a child: 05 working days for normal delivery; 07 working days in case Caesarean birth or delivery under 32 weeks of age; 10 working days in case of twins and an additional leave of 03 days for each child from the third child; 14 working days in case of having Caesarean birth for twins.  The paternity leave must be taken within 30 days of the birth of a child.

source: §116 of Labour Code (Law No. 10/2012/QH13); §31(3)of Social Insurance Law (Law No.71/2006/QH11); Law on Social Insurance (Law No. 58/2014/QH13)

More about parental leave:

No specific leave entitlements found in the law on parental leave.