Working Fathers in Slovakia

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? A mix of both
What is the total duration of parental leave? 1095 days
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? Flat rate
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

Paternity leave is not provided for in Slovak legislation. Employers have no obligation to provide paid or unpaid leave to new father following the birth of a child. Employer is required to give time-off to the worker on the birth of his child. This is paid time-off for the time necessary to transport the mother of the child to a medical facility and back. This can count as paternity leave. In connection with the care of a newborn, men/fathers are also entitled to parental leave from the birth of the child, in the same scope as maternity leave, provided that he cares for the newborn.

Source: §141.3.b & 166 of the Labour Code No. 311/2001, amended in 2015

More about parental leave:

Employer is required to provide workers (a man or a woman), upon their request, the parental leave until the day child turns three years old. If the child is seriously disabled requiring care, parental leave is provided until the child turns 06 years old. The minimum duration of parental leave has to be one month. Employer is required to provide the worker this leave for the length as requested by the parent. A parental allowance €203.20 per month is available to all eligible families whether they take parental leave or not however only one parent is entitled to parental allowance. The allowance is funded from general taxation. Parental allowance is increases by 25% per child in the case of multiple births and it is reduced by 50% if older children do not regularly attend compulsory school. An employer and employee may agree to provide parental leave until a child turns 05 (08 years in case of disabled child) however the total duration of parental leave cannot exceed 03 years (06 years in the case of disabled child).

Source: §166.2-4 of the Labour Code No. 311/2001, amended in 2015; §1-4 of Parental Allowance Law No. 571/2009