Working Fathers in Poland

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 14 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for paternity leave? Government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 182 days
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? 60 % of normal wage
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

A working father caring for a child is entitled to two weeks paternity leave. The father of the child is entitled to such leave until the child reaches the age of 12 months. However, in the case of an employee adopting a child, this 12-month period is calculated from the date on which the adoption ruling comes into force, but not after the child turns seven, and, in the case of a child in respect of whom a decision delaying compulsory schooling has been taken, not after the child has reached the age of 10. Paternity leave is granted upon written request of the employee.

Source: §1823 of the Labour Code 1974

More about parental leave:

From June 2013 onwards, parents can take a new type of childbirth related leave – parental leave. It may be exercised after the exhaustion of the employee’s initial & additional maternity leave and may last up to 26 weeks. Parental leave can be used by any of the parents, or by both of them at the same time, however not longer than for 26 weeks in total. The parental leave (26 weeks) is provided on an employee's written request submitted 14 days prior to the commencement of leave. However, all such requests must be granted.

During parental leave, the parent receives a benefit equal to 60% of the employee’s salary. If the employee makes a request for the full (52/65/67/69/71 weeks) of leave within fourteen days of delivery, she is entitled to 80% of her salary throughout the period. However, if the application is filed later, the employee is entitled to full salary during mandatory maternity leave (20/31/35/37 weeks - depending on the number of children born/adopted) and additional maternity leave (six/eight weeks), and 60% of salary during parental leave. The first fourteen weeks of leave are available only to the mother who has given birth. The remainder of the maternity leave, additional maternity leave and parental leave, can be shared between the parents.

Source: §186 of the Labour Code 1974