Working Fathers in Austria

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 730 days
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? Flat rate
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

There is no provision for paternity leave in the Austrian laws.

More about parental leave:

Workers are entitled to parental leave until a child reaches the age of two years. The parental leave is not individual entitlement rather it is for the family. Leave may be taken by one parent only (mother or father) or by both parents on an alternating basis. The whole period can be divided into a maximum of three parts alternating between the parents, with each part at least two months in duration. Both parents cannot take leave at the same time except for one month after the first time they alternate leave however parental leave ends one month earlier in that case.

Each parent also has the possibility to postpone three months of parental leave (thus 6 months in total) to avail it by child's seventh birthday (or school entry at a later date).

A childcare benefit is provided to all families who meet the eligibility requirements, as provided under the Child Care Benefit Act, whether or not the parents take parental leave. The benefit is paid for the maximum period of 36 months. However parents can choose between five options of which four are flat rate and one is income related. The benefit is funded by the Family Burdens Equalization Fund (Familienlastenausgleichsfond-FLAF).

Sources: §15(a-g) of Maternity Protection Act 1979 (Official Gazette No. 221/1979, last amended by 138/2013); §1-4 of Parental Leave for Fathers Act (Official Gazette No. 651/1989, last amended by 138/2013); §5 of Child Care Benefit Act (Official Gazette No. 103/2001, last amended by 35/2014)