Working Fathers in Japan

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

There is no statutory entitlement for paternity leave. 

More about parental leave:

Each parent can take parental leave (referred to as childcare leave under the law), being individual entitlement, until a child is 12 months old. The leave can, however, be extended until the child is 14 months old if both parents take some of the leave even though each parent is only entitled to 12 months after birth including the maternity leave period. The first 180 days of the parental leave are paid at 67% of the average earnings and the remaining period at 50%. Parental leave can be further extended to 18 months where the child needs care for a period of two weeks or more due to injury, sickness, etc.; or admission to a childcare centre has been requested but denied for the time being.

A fixed term employee can take parental leave only when he/she meets all of the following conditions: he/she has been employed by the same employer for a continuous period of at least one year; he/she is likely to be kept employed after the day on which his/her child turns one year of age; and it is not clear that his/her employment contract will end by two days before the child’s second birthday and will not be extended. Workers who don’t meet above requirements (and those working two days or less per week) are not eligible for parental leave.

Sources: §2-16 & 61 of the Act on the Welfare of Workers Who Take Care of Children or Other Family Members Including Child Care and Family Care Leave, 1991; §1-7 & 23 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Act on the Welfare of Workers Who Take Care of Children and Other Family Members etc, 1991; §61-4 to 7 of the Employment Insurance Act, 1974