Working Fathers in Italy

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 1 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for paternity leave? Government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 300 days
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? 30 % of normal wage
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

In article 2 of the Decree number 151, paternity leave is defined as the leave taken by the male worker as an alternative to all or part of the maternity leave (5 months in total). A  father can ask for paternity leave for the maximum duration of maternity leave in case of death or grave sickness of mother, or if the custody of child is given to the father.  The Law number 92 of 28th June 2012 introduced one day of compulsory fully paid paternity leave, which has to be taken within five months after the child’s birth in order to promote the culture of sharing the tasks of child care within the couple and to facilitate the reconciliation of work and life. Male workers are also entitled to two more days of fully paid paternity leave within the 5 months, but these are counted as part of the maternity leave. In total, paternity leave can be considered as 3 days, however this is an experimental measure for the years 2013-15 and it is not clear whether it will be continued after 2015.

Source: §4, paragraph 24a

More about parental leave:

The Decree number 151 (as modified by the decree of 11th June 2015, valid only for year 2015) provides for the parental leave to care for children after maternity or paternity leave. Either the mother or the father can take parental leave when needed until the child is 12 years old. Parental leave for each parent can’t be more than 6 months in total (the father is entitled to 7 months if he takes at least 3 months). The parental leave taken jointly by the two parents can’t be more than 10 months in total (11 months if the father has taken 7). If there is only one parent, the limit is 10 months in total.

Parents are entitled to 30% of the wage for the first 6 months of total parental leave taken by both if the child is under 6 years of age. If parental leave is taken when the child is between 6 and 12 years old, parental leave is unpaid leave and no cash benefits are provided. (Article 32)