Working Fathers in Ireland

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Unpaid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 252
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? No provision
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

Paternity leave is not provided for in Irish legislation. Employers have no obligation to provide paid or unpaid leave to new father following the birth of a child. A worker may be able to take his annual leave at the time of birth of his child but this is at the discretion of the employer to decide the timing of the leave. The employees in the civil service, however, do get paternity leave of 3 days in respect of children born or adopted on or after 1 January 2000.


(www.citizensinformation.ie/en/employment/employment_rights_and_conditions/leave_and_holidays/paternity_leave.html)

More about parental leave:

After one year of continuous employment with the employer an employee who is the natural, the adoptive parent or any person acting in loco parentis with respect to an eligible child is entitled to unpaid leave of eighteen weeks each for both parents from his or her employment to take care of the child (Before 08 March 2013, the provision was only 14 weeks). Thus the total leave for both parents combined is 36 weeks. Fourteen of those 18 weeks are transferable between parents working for the same employer, provided the employer agrees. Employees returning from parental leave are entitled to request changes to their working hours or patterns. Employers who receive such requests are required to consider them, having regard to their own needs and those of the employee, but are not under obligation to grant them.
The parental leave must be taken before a child reaches the age of 08 years. If a child is adopted and his/her age is less than 06 years at the time of adoption, this leave must be taken before the child reaches 08 years of age. However, if the child is aged between 06 years and 08, this leave must be taken within 2 years of the adoption order. If a child has disability or long term illness, the parental leave must be taken before the child reaches 16 years of age.

(Parental Leave Act 1998, amended in 2006 § 6 - 9); www.citizensinformation.ie/en/employment/employment_rights_and_conditions/leave_and_holidays/parental_leave.html; www.irishstatutebook.ie/2013/en/si/0081.html(S.I. No. 81/2013 - European Union (Parental Leave) Regulations 2013)