Working Fathers in France

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 11 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for paternity leave? Government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Unpaid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 365
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? No provision
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

Workers are entitled to eleven consecutive days or eighteen consecutive days (in case of multiple births) of paternity leave. Worker must inform the employee at least one month before the expected date of birth. Availing paternity leave leads to the suspension of the employee contract (Article L1225-35). Paternity leaves can be taken within four months after the child's birth (Article D1225-8). At the end of the leaves, worker will find the same or similar job with at least equivalent salary (Article L1225-36). Paternity leave may be postponed beyond four months in the following cases:

i. child's hospitalization in which case the leave may be taken within four months after the end of hospitalization; and

ii. death of the mother: the leave is taken within four months after the end of leave granted to the father under Art. L1225-28 of Labour Code (10 weeks leave is available to a father on the death of a newborn's mother)

Under the Gender Equality Act of 4 August 2014, fathers cannot be dismissed from employment in the four weeks following the birth of their child and are also allowed the right for more paid leaves if the mother is pregnant in order to attend three obligatory exams. Dismissal is allowed only in the case of gross negligence or the inability to comply with the contract for a reason other than the birth of a child.

Sources: Article 9 of the Gender Equality Act of 4 August 2014; Article L1225-4-1 of Labour Code

More about parental leave:

Labour Code provides for the parental leave. Parental leaves are granted for an initial period of one year, which may be extended twice i.e., until the third birthday of the child (Article L1225-48). When parental leave immediately follows maternity leave or adoption leave, the employee has to notify the Employer at least one month before the expiry of the leave. Otherwise, the information is given to the employer at least two months before the start of parental leave. The qualifying condition is that the worker must have the seniority of at least one year in the organization at the date of birth of the child or the date of arrival of child in the house in case of adoption (Article L1225-47 to 60 of Labour Code).