Working Fathers in Denmark

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 14 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for paternity leave? Government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
What is the total duration of parental leave? 224 days
What is the wage replacement rate for parental leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

A father is entitled to paternity leave of two weeks immediately after the birth of a child (adoption) or, by agreement with the employer, within 14 weeks after the birth (adoption) of a child. Workers are paid their full wages during the term of paternity leave. An employee wishing to avail paternity leave must inform the employer at least four weeks before start of the leave.

Sources: §7 & 8 of Consolidated Act No. 872 of 28 June 2013 on Entitlement to Leave and Benefits in the Event of Childbirth

More about parental leave:

Every employee has the individual right to parental leave of 32 weeks in connection with the birth or adoption of a child. Worker is required to notify the employer within 8 weeks of the birth of the child about the commencement date of leave and duration of absence.

The 32-week period can be extended to 40 weeks (for all) or 46 weeks (for employees only). Both parents can take the leave at the same time. The mother may start parental leave at the end of maternity leave, i.e., after 14 weeks of child birth. The father may start leave during this 14 week period. Parental leave is usually taken immediately after birth (for father) or end of maternity leave (for mothers). One of the parents may postpone his/her parental leave of 8-13 week duration and take it at a later date before a child reaches the age of nine years.

Although employee can take individual parental leave, however the parental benefit is not paid individually rather it is a family entitlement. The local authority pays 32 weeks of parental benefits to both parents jointly. Parental benefit is calculated similarly as maternity benefit. Even if parents have decided to extend leave to 40 or 46 weeks, only 32 weeks are fully paid. However, 32 weeks' worth of benefits can be paid at a lower rate over the extended period. 

Sources: §9-12 & 21 of Consolidated Act No. 872 of 28 June 2013 on Entitlement to Leave and Benefits in the Event of Childbirth