Working Fathers in Croatia

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? Yes
Does the law provide for paid or unpaid parental leave? Paid
Who pays for parental leave? Government
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? Yes

More about paternity leave:

There is no statutory provision on paternity leave in the Labour Code.

During the calendar year, an employee is entitled to fully paid leave (for a maximum of seven days per year unless otherwise specified) for important personal needs, particularly in relation to marriage, birth of a child, serious illness or death in the immediate family.

Sources:§86 of Labour Code 2014 (Official Gazette No. 93/2014)

More about parental leave:

Parental leave is provided and regulated under the Act on Maternity and Parental Benefits.

Parents are entitled to parental leave once a child reaches the age of six months. Parents can exercise the right to parental leave until a child reaches the age of eight years. Parental leave is an individual entitlement. Its length (for one parent) ranges from four months (first and second born child) to fifteen months (for twins, other multiple births and third and every subsequent period). The family entitlement ranges from eight months to thirty months.

Parental leave can be used in whole or in parts. Parental leave can be taken in the three following ways: fully (in one go); partially (up to two times in a year with each part lasting for at least 30 days); and part-time (duration is doubled and compensation is 50% of the compensation that is paid for full time leave). Although parental leave is a personal right, however one parent can transfer their entitlement to the other parent if both parents agree and give written consent.

Parental leave is funded from general taxation. The parental benefit is 100% of the average earnings for the first six months with a ceiling of 80% of the budgetary base rate or eight months if both parents take parental leave.

The parental benefit is 50% of the budgetary base rate after the first six (or eight) months or if parents do not fulfill the condition of at least 12 months of continual insurance period or 18 months of insurance with interruptions in the last 2 years.

On utilization of parental leave, one of the working parents has the right to work half time until the child reaches the age of 3 years if the child according to the medical assessment requires greater care and attention. In such case, the parental benefit is 50% of the budgetary base rate.

After utilization of maternity and parental leave, one of the parents also has the right not to work until the child reaches the age of 3 years.

A worker who intends to exercise his/her right to suspension of the labour contract up to the third year of the life of his/her child must notify his or her employer of his/her intention as soon as possible, and not later than one month in advance.

Sources:§13-18, 22 & 24 of Act on Maternity & Parental Benefits (last amended by Official Gazette No. 54/13)