Working Fathers in Colombia

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? Yes
What is the total duration of paid paternity leave at the time of delivery? 8 days
What is the wage replacement rate for paternity leave? 100 % of normal wage
Who pays for paternity leave? Government
Does the law require parental leave for parents? No
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

Labour Code provides paid paternity leave to the father on presenting a birth certificate. Father is entitled to 4 days of paternity leave in case he is the only contributor to the health system and 8 days' leave if both parents are making contribution to the health system.

Source: §236 of the Labour Code 1961, amended in 2013;§1 of the Ley 1468 de 2011

More about parental leave:

There is no provision in the law on paid or unpaid parental leave.