Working Fathers in Cape Verde

Does the law require paternity leave for new fathers? No
Does the law require parental leave for parents? No
Does the law require that parents with minor children or workers with other family responsibilities be provided with flexible time or part time work options? No

More about paternity leave:

There is no exclusive right to paternity leave in Cape Verde Labour Code. A father is entitled to paternity leave only in certain cases as described below.

The father is entitled to paternity leave, for a period equal to that of the maternity leave or equal to the remaining days in case the mother has already enjoyed part of the maternity leave, in the event of:

a) Physical or mental incapacity of the mother, and while the incapacity lasts;

b) Death of the mother.

In the case of death of the mother, the minimum duration of the leave conceded to the father is of at least 30 days.

The death or physical or mental incapacity of the mother during the 120 days immediately following the birth, entitles the father to the rights as described above.

There are no provisions as to whether the paternity is paid or not.

Source: §271 of Labour Code 2007

More about parental leave:

No provisions related to parental leave and any subsequent compensation could be identified from the Law.